Dukeries (Notts) Gundog Club

©Dukeries (Notts) Gundog Club 2018                         All Rights Reserved

Kennel Club ID 118

“To promote the breeding of good gundogs”

Patron: Mr John R Mawer

For matters relating to Working Spaniels please contact the Lucinda Southern Tel No 07891232316

Email  lucindasouthern@yahoo.co.uk

Spaniel Archive

A.V. SPANIEL  WORKING TESTS

was held on Sunday 10 June 2018

NOVICE DOG/ NOVICE HANDLER, NOVICE & OPEN

At Eagle Hall Shoot, North Scarle, Lincs.


Judges: Mr A Hopkins Young and Mr S North



            

After a glorious day at Eagle on 10 June 2018 for the Spaniel Working Tests, on some superb ground out judges Mr A Hopkins Young and Mr S North awarded the following prizes:


Novice Dog / Novice Handler - No Awards Given


Novice:- 

1st: A Cook - Barley Nine,

 2nd :L E Adkins -  Amberquest Elmo of Linddraig


Open:-

1st  (No first prize awarded),

2nd J Jefferies - Seabiscuit Boy,

3rd A Cook - Barley Nine


Best Overall Spaniel - A Cook - Barley Nine


Best Hunting Spaniel - J Kirkby - Skychaser 


Whilst no awards were given out in the Novice Handler both judges were very patient and gave advice and feedback to each handler which was well received

Spaniel Field Trial Schedule 2018

A 16 Dog Open AV Spaniel excluding spaniel (cocker)

was held  at Eagle Hall on November 5th 2018

By arrangement with Mr W Pryer and the Eagle Hall Shoot


Judges M Clifford and J Sexton


1st Details withheld at the request of the winner

2nd M Watson with Wrenmarsh Temptation

3rd D Horsman with Cornermarsh Charisma

4th D McGhee with Bryngwhryd Elsa of Rushymoor


COMs to:- R Wells - Barcudwen Minty,

L Grifiths - Kenquince Shooting Star,

A Whitehouse - Sugarbullet Lilly, G Wilson - Tyberius Billy, A Waterhouse - Willowsaul Joker,

S Higgins - Kansas Kate, S McGuire - Mulsraven Mismark,D Massey - Hawksmeadow Cyclone,

 I Bannister - Tailorsdrift Black Jack.

Guns Choice - A Whitehouse - Sugarbullet Lilly


A 16 Dog Open AV Spaniel stake was held  

at Eagle Hall on November 19th 2018

By arrangement with Mr W Pryer and the Eagle Hall Shoot


Judges: Roy Ellershaw and Kevin Richardson.


1st & Best Hunting ESS - J Briggs Dunbrigg Teasel

2nd - G Meehan Palmarrion Majestic

3rd  & Guns Choice - A Fyfe Honest Bob

4th - N Howe Rushymoor Rasta